Review on Activity Patterns, Population Ecology and Conservation Status of gelada baboon (Theropithicus gelada, Ruppell 1835) in Ethiopia
Ethiopia is one of the few countries in the world which possess unique and characteristic fauna and flora with a high level of endemism. Theropithecus gelada are among the chrstimatic endemic mammals of Ethiopia known to inhabit Ethiopian highlands. The habitat of gelada baboon is characterized by cooler, less arid and vicinity to cliffs for sleeping and the use of several different types of relatively treeless and montane grass lands for foraging. Lower elevation area is not comfortable to gelada because the digestibility of grass is to low due to high temperature and low rainfall. Higher elevation is more comfortable because the grassland is green throughout the year and palatable due to high rainfall and lower temperature. The diet of gelada is highly dominated by grass with other food types, such as underground items, accounting for a considerable proportion of the diet. The diet preference of the geladas varies based on season. Root and rhizomes accounts higher proportion of gelada diet during the dry season due to grass is less digestible during the dry season. Grass comprises higher proportion of gelada diet during the wet season grass account. Animal prey was much less important food source of gelada populations. Time is limited for most baboon population. Ecological factor such as food availability and distribution are among the most important determinate factor that affects the activity pattern of gelada baboon. Theropithecus gelada faced different pressures on its present and future existence; some of threats are fire wood collection, agricultural land expansion, hunting for mane and also climate change higher impact on the food availability and accelerate abortion rate on gelada population. The current conservation status of gelada baboons as a whole are not considered to be threatened at the moment, but need conservation effort.
Degu Abate. Review on Activity Patterns, Population Ecology and Conservation Status of gelada baboon (Theropithicus gelada, Ruppell 1835) in Ethiopia. International Journal of Zoology Studies, Volume 6, Issue 2, 2021, Pages 31-35